September 22, 2015 Leave a comment

Hi! Thanks for checking in- don’t forget to go along to my new blog at http://www.dukanwithshan.wordpress.com

I just posted my latest post on here in error haha instead of my new blog xx

Categories: Diets

day 16 & weekend away

September 22, 2015 Leave a comment

Hello!

I’ve been so busy this weekend I haven’t had any time to write! I went up to near Manchester on Saturday morning for 1 night with my sister and mum, as my poor gran fell and broke her hip. She is recovering now, but we thought we should go see her.

We stayed for one night at the Best Western Plus Manor house hotel. It was lovely! we got a twin room (well they split the bed into a twin) and I got a roll away bed, which wasn’t tooooo bad – but I did wake up every time I had to turn over – squeak squeak!!

My sister and I had flipped for who would get the crappy bed, but I had already decided I would have it since she drove 5 hours each way lol!!

SOooooo, food you ask. What did I have and how did I do?

Well, I did very well thank you very much. As best as could be expected and maybe a little better.

On the way up I had a cup of black coffee, a banana apple and some nuts. When we got to hotel we decided to have lunch. I had a portion of seasonal veg with no butter(broccoli, cauli, potatoes, carrots) and a portion of hand cut chips. Yes, they were cooked in rapeseed oil…..not anything else I could have eaten.

Dinner at the hotel included a 5 course set menu. I had melon with berries to start (defo sugar in the berries), tomato and basil soup (it had no dairy apparently,  but did taste sugary, so more added sugar) then I had pork fillet but had to forgo the brandy sauce (sob) and vegetables, again with no butter. I couldn’t have the roll with the soup, or any dessert.

Ah dessert. They wheeled around a trolley full of friggin delicious desserts, but I’d come this far, I hadn’t had any wine (gagging!) so I chose a bakewell tart to take back to the room for my mum. (she is very fussy with food and didn’t want any dinner) then I had a black coffee. I did sooooo well, considering!!!

The next day, I got plenty of breakfast (the croissants, pain au chocolat, toast and muffins all screamed at me ‘take me take me we’re free’) so I had fried eggs, sauté potatoes, bacon and sausage. Hmm actually I just realised there was probably wheat in the sausage – damn.

On the way home I had a black coffee and an apple and banana.

Now today, I couldn’t resist and I weighed myself. I’ve been feeling so good and so less bloated and my stomach, although not flat, is no way the bloated fat cow I used to be.

I WISH I HADNT!!!  Although I have lost a few pounds, it am nowhere near where I felt like I was. It was really disappointing, and basically I have only lost the extra pounds I put on after my sisters wedding a month ago. So as bloody usual – back to SQUARE 1!!

SO – don’t weigh yourself is the moral of this story.

I do have a dilemma coming up. I’m going to my friends wedding on Saturday. Its all day. I want to drink,

I’m not sure what the food is, I am sure I can be good, apart from any added sugar or wheat in the meal – I can avoid actual wheat and dairy etc. And cake. But I don’t think I can not drink. Is that awful lol?? I don’t want to get plastered obviously as I want to continue on Sunday and not be so hung over that I eat a pizza.

Does anyone have any tips or advice for me??

thanks, blog soon

Shannon xx

The weekend 

September 14, 2015 Leave a comment

Source: The weekend 

Categories: Diets

check out my newer blog xx

September 9, 2015 Leave a comment

Check out my latest post on my new blog x

https://dukanwithshan.wordpress.com/2015/09/09/big-woops/

Categories: Diets

New blog

February 2, 2015 Leave a comment

Check out the newest entry to my new (er) blog
Dukanwithshan.wordpress.com
Xx

back on dukan

April 23, 2014 Leave a comment
Categories: Diets, dukan diet, low carb

Here’s the baby!

January 18, 2014 8 comments

Hello everyone!  Long time no post.
So, I finally had my baby on January 7th, a little boy weighing 8 lb 4 oz. I went into hospital Sunday morning to be induced and then after hours  and hours of labour and 3 hours of pure pushing, I had to have an emergency caeserian as his head wouldn’t turn n he basically wasn’t coming out the natural way. Ouch!
He’s now 11 days old and I love him so much.
We called him Henry James. 
The weight is still dropping off and I am down to 11.9 stones,  73.9 kilos. I cant even remember what my lowest weight was last year- but I would like to weigh 10.5 stone by the summer.
I have not been eating particularly healthy but am trying to get some fruit and veg in every day and I am drinking a lot of fluids.
I will be starting dukan/ hflc again soon, I want to slowly give up the rubbish so it’s not such a shock to my body- im breastfeeding and feel quite weak sometimes so dont want to punish myself too soon!
I haven’t checked your blogs much and I cant promise I’ll blog regularly- but I’ll do my best!   I have missed blogging and reading blogs and I’ve just been reading my old posts.   It’s great as there’s so many things u don’t remember- so it’s nice to have an online diary.

Take care all and blog soon

image

He’s the cutest!
Xx

image

Categories: Diets Tags: , , ,